Asialaw Asia-Pacific Dispute Resolution Awards 2015

DRA 2015 Logo

Winners announced

On September 24, the leading dispute resolution practitioners from across the region gathered at The Ritz-Carlton in Hong Kong for the inaugural Asialaw Asia-Pacific Dispute Resolution Awards 2015.

Ralph Cunningham, Asia publisher for Euromoney Legal Media Group began the evening with an address to an audience of in-house, private practitioners and key arbitral institutions. The attendees had gathered to celebrate the achievements of law firms and individual winners for their excellence and influence in this growing field.

Attending guests also heard speeches from the lifetime achievement winner, The Honourable Justice Frank Stock and the outstanding practitioner winner, Martin Rogers of Davis Polk & Wardwell.

Herbert Smith Freehills triumphed on the evening, taking home the best international firm of the year. The firm also won best firm for compliance and regulatory at tonight’s ceremony, and Justin D’Agostino won the disputes star award for Hong Kong.

In other international firm categories, Norton Rose Fulbright won the best international arbitration firm of the year. Drew & Napier won in the categories for Singapore firm of the year, best domestic arbitration firm, and Davinder Singh SC took home the disputes star award for Singapore.

A full list of winners is detailed below.


Outstanding practitioner of the year

Martin Rogers, Davis Polk Wardwell


Lifetime achievement winner

The Honourable Justice Frank Stock GBS


International law firm of the year

Herbert Smith Freehills


National law firm of the year

Australia
Gilbert + Tobin

China
King & Wood Mallesons

Hong Kong
Wilkinson & Grist

India
Shardul Amarchand Mangaldas

Indonesia
Soewito Suhardiman Eddymurthy Kardono

Japan
Mori Hamada & Matsumoto

Malaysia
Shearn Delamore & Co

New Zealand
Bell Gully

Philippines
Angara Abello Concepcion Regala & Cruz

Singapore
Drew & Napier

South Korea
Kim & Chang

Taiwan
Formosan Brothers

Thailand
Weerawong Chinnavat & Peangpanor

Vietnam
LNT & Partners


Disputes star of the year winners

Australia
Colleen Platford, Gilbert + Tobin

China
Liu Honghuan, JunHe

Hong Kong
Justin D’Agostino, Herbert Smith Freehills

India
Ajit Warrier, Shardul Amarchand Mangaldas

Indonesia
Eri Hertiawan, Assegaf Hamzah & Partners

Japan
Akihiro Hironaka, Nishimura & Asahi

Malaysia
Ira Biswas, Chooi & Company

New Zealand
Anne Callinan, Simpson Grierson

Philippines
Victor Lazatin, Angara Abello Concepcion Regala & Cruz

Singapore
Davinder Singh SC, Drew & Napier

South Korea
Kap-You Kim, Bae Kim & Lee

Taiwan
Wellington Koo, Formosa Transnational Attorneys at Law

Thailand
Tiziana Sucharitkul, Tilleke & Gibbins

Vietnam
Nguyen Thi Kim Vinh, LNT & Partners


Rising star

Brooke Holden, Gall


Arbitrator of the year

Matthew Gearing QC, Allen & Overy


Barrister of the year

Harish Salve, Blackstone Chambers



PRACTICE AREA FIRM WINNERS


Best in compliance & regulatory

Herbert Smith Freehills


Best in construction & real estate

Ashurst


Best in energy & natural resources

Vinson & Elkins


Best in insolvency

Sidley Austin


Best in insurance

Clyde & Co


Best in IP

Quinn Emanuel Urquhart & Sullivan


Best in TMT

Hogan Lovells


Best in labour & employment

Gall


Best in shipping & maritime

Ince & Co


Best in tax

Shearn Delamore & Co


Best domestic arbitration firm of the year

Drew & Napier


Best international arbitration firm of the year

Norton Rose Fulbright


Matter of the year

Samsung Electronics v Apple Inc


Disputes boutique of the year

Gall